JavaScript is disabled! Why you want to do so? Please enable JavaScript in your web browser!

Covid 19 Coronavirus Pandemic Update

Current Statistics
Total Cases794242
Total Recovered161094
Total Deaths38386

The Coronavirus total cases are 794242 and Coronavirus death has reached to 38386 globally. Coronavirus has been declared as a pandemic by the World Health Organization. Initially it was not taken too seriously by mankind but its effect globally has proved it to be quite lethal and worrisome. A lot of countries around the world has declared a completed lockdown. It has drastic impact on the world economy as well as on their health infrastructure. The virus has emerged from China and it has spread across the globe at a very fast rate. Some of the world’s most developed countries are worst hit by this Pandemic. The rate at which case has increased in countries like Italy, USA, Spain and Iran has been an eye opener for the rest of the world. Lockdown is seen as the immediate step to reduce the spread of this Covid-19 Virus immediately. Various medical organization across the world are researching to come up with a vaccine for Coronavirus and despite many claims, looks like we have to wait for some more time.

Current Statistics by Country
CountriesTotal CasesTotal RecoveredTotal Deaths
United States16440659453172
Italy1017391462011591
Spain94417192598189
China81518760523305
Germany670516522657
France4455079643024
Iran41495139112757
United Kingdom221411351408
Switzerland160162105381
Belgium118991527513
Netherlands11750-864
Turkey10827162168
South Korea97865408162
Austria9634636108
Canada7435106589
Portugal640843140
Israel483116317
Brazil4661127165
Australia455822619
Norway4465-32
Sweden412218166
Czechia30022524
Denmark2994-77
Ireland2910554
Malaysia262647937
Chile24491568
Russia233712117
Poland21323531
Romania210920965
Luxembourg19884022
Ecuador1966362
Japan186642454
Pakistan18655825
Thailand165132410
Philippines15464278
Indonesia152881136
Saudi Arabia14531158
India141714047
South Africa1326313
Finland13131013
Greece12125243
Mexico10963528
Iceland10861572
Panama1075424
Argentina96622824
Peru9505324
Dominican Republic901442
Singapore8792283
Colombia7981514
Croatia790646
Serbia7854216
Slovenia7561011
Estonia745264
Qatar693511
Hong Kong SAR6821244
Egypt65615041
New Zealand647741
Iraq63015246
United Arab Emirates611615
Algeria5843135
Morocco5741533
Ukraine549813
Lithuania53377
Armenia532303
Bahrain5152954
Hungary4923716
Lebanon4463512
Bosnia and Herzegovina3861710
Latvia3761-
Andorra370108
Tunisia362210
Bulgaria359158
Slovakia3367-
Costa Rica33042
Kazakhstan325222
Taiwan322395
Uruguay32021
Moldova298152
North Macedonia285127
Azerbaijan273264
Jordan268265
Kuwait26672-
Burkina Faso2463112
San Marino2301325
Cyprus225186
Réunion2241-
Albania2234412
Vietnam20455-
Oman17929-
Afghanistan17424
Puerto Rico17426
Cuba17044
Faroe Islands16974-
Côte d’Ivoire16861
Senegal16228-
Uzbekistan15872
Malta1562-
Belarus15247-
Ghana15225
Honduras14137
Cameroon13956
Venezuela135393
Nigeria13182
Mauritius128-3
Brunei127381
Sri Lanka122142
Palestinian Authority115-1
Georgia11021-
Cambodia10923-
Kyrgyzstan1073-
Guadeloupe106-4
Kosovo10611
Bolivia97-5
Martinique93-1
Montenegro91-1
Trinidad and Tobago8513
Mayotte82--
Jersey81-2
Congo (DRC)8128
Rwanda70--
Gibraltar6914-
Paraguay6513
Liechtenstein64--
Guernsey60-1
Guam58-1
Aruba50--
Kenya5011
Isle of Man49--
Bangladesh49195
Monaco491-
Madagascar46--
French Guiana43--
Macao SAR3910-
Guatemala36101
Jamaica3621
Zambia35--
French Polynesia35--
Togo34101
Uganda33--
Barbados33--
U.S. Virgin Islands3021-
El Salvador30--
Niger27-3
Bermuda2710-
Mali25-2
Ethiopia231-
Guinea22--
Tanzania191-
Congo19--
Maldives1813-
Djibouti18--
Gabon16-1
New Caledonia15--
Eritrea15--
Bahamas14--
Myanmar14-1
Equatorial Guinea12--
Cayman Islands12-1
Mongolia12--
Saint Martin112-
Dominica11--
Curaçao1121
Namibia112-
Syria10-2
Greenland102-
Eswatini9--
Saint Lucia9--
Grenada9--
Guinea-Bissau8--
Suriname8--
Guyana8-1
Mozambique8--
Haiti8--
Seychelles8--
Laos8--
Libya8--
Angola7-2
Antigua and Barbuda7--
Zimbabwe7-1
Benin6--
Cabo Verde6-1
Vatican City6--
Saint Barthélemy61-
Sudan6-2
Mauritania621
Montserrat5--
Chad5--
Fiji5--
Nepal51-
Turks and Caicos Islands5--
Gambia4-1
Bhutan4--
Nicaragua4-1
Liberia3--
Central African Republic3--
Botswana3--
Somalia3--
Belize3--
Northern Mariana Islands2--
Anguilla2--
British Virgin Islands2--
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines11-
Papua New Guinea1--
Timor-Leste1--

The Coronavirus stats suggests that the cases spread almost exponentially, once it reaches to a certain level of contamination. The small number of initial cases can never be ignored or taken lightly. This has forced the countries as big as India to announce lockdown in the initial phase itself. The total Coronavirus death in Italy - 11591, USA - 3172 and Spain – 8189 are too high for their population and they are reporting high number of cases on the daily basis. It could hit the densely populated countries or cities badly and the situation could turn uncontrollable. The death percentage was once in single digits but it has now reached to 4.83%, it is increasing its fatality over time. These Coronavirus stats are going on the path we didn't expect and we can only hope that it improves over the coming days. Stay home, stay safe and keep following the guidelines of your government or local authorities. All of are in this together and we may save a few lives including ours.

Updated on : Mar 31, 2020 03:30 pm