JavaScript is disabled! Why you want to do so? Please enable JavaScript in your web browser!

12602 - Chennai Mail (Mangalore - Chennai Central)

Chennai Mail (12602) is a train running between Mangalore railway station to Chennai Central railway station and the distance covered by the train is 890 kms covering 33 railway stations.

This train leaves Mangalore (MAQ) at 13:25 on day 1 and reaches Chennai Central (MAS) at 05:40 on 2nd day. It takes 16 hrs 15 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Chennai Mail runs 7 in a week, operating on everyday.

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Running DaysMon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Starts Mangalore (MAQ) on 13:25
Ends Chennai Central (MAS) on 05:40
Distance Covered890 kms
Time Taken 16 hrs 15 mins
Stops33

    Running Schedule of Chennai Mail - 12602

    # Station Sch. Arrival Sch. Departure Distance Halt Day
    1 Mangalore (MAQ) Origin 13:25 0 -- 1
    2 Manjeshwar (MJS) 13:47 13:48 16 1 min 1
    3 Kasaragod (KGQ) 14:08 14:10 45 2 min 1
    4 Kanhangad (KZE) 14:28 14:30 68 2 min 1
    5 Charvattur (CHV) 14:44 14:45 83 1 min 1
    6 Payyanur (PAY) 14:53 14:55 97 2 min 1
    7 Payangadi (PAZ) 15:03 15:05 109 2 min 1
    8 Kannur (CAN) 15:35 15:40 131 5 min 1
    9 Thalassery (TLY) 15:58 16:00 152 2 min 1
    10 Mahe (MAHE) 16:08 16:10 161 2 min 1
    11 Vadakara (BDJ) 16:23 16:25 174 2 min 1
    12 Quilandi (QLD) 16:43 16:45 196 2 min 1
    13 Kozhikkode (CLT) 17:15 17:20 220 5 min 1
    14 Ferok (FK) 17:34 17:35 230 1 min 1
    15 Parpanangadi (PGI) 17:53 17:55 245 2 min 1
    16 Tanur (TA) 18:03 18:05 253 2 min 1
    17 Tirur (TIR) 18:13 18:15 261 2 min 1
    18 Kuttippuram (KTU) 18:28 18:30 276 2 min 1
    19 Pattambi (PTB) 18:44 18:45 295 1 min 1
    20 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 19:15 19:25 306 10 min 1
    21 Ottappalam (OTP) 19:43 19:45 314 2 min 1
    22 Palakkad (PGT) 20:20 20:25 346 5 min 1
    23 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 21:33 21:35 394 2 min 1
    24 Tiruppur (TUP) 22:28 22:30 437 2 min 1
    25 Erode Junction (ED) 23:20 23:25 488 5 min 1
    26 Salem Junction (SA) 00:22 00:25 550 3 min 2
    27 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 02:03 02:05 670 2 min 2
    28 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 03:13 03:15 754 2 min 2
    29 Walajah Road Junction (WJR) 03:33 03:35 779 2 min 2
    30 Arakkonam (AJJ) 04:03 04:05 815 2 min 2
    31 Tiruvallur (TRL) 04:28 04:30 842 2 min 2
    32 Perambur (PER) 04:58 05:00 884 2 min 2
    33 Chennai Central (MAS) 05:40 Ends 890 -- 2

    Other Trains from Mangalore to Chennai Central

    22638 - West Coast Express 12686 - Chennai Express

    Return Trains from Chennai Central to Mangalore

    22637 - West Coast Express 12685 - Mas-Maq Express
    12601 - Mangalore Mail

    Updated on : Jan 26, 2018