JavaScript is disabled! Why you want to do so? Please enable JavaScript in your web browser!

12842 - Coromandel Express (Chennai Central - Howrah Junction)

Coromandel Express (12842) is a train running between Chennai Central railway station to Howrah Junction railway station and the distance covered by the train is 1658 kms covering 17 railway stations.

This train leaves Chennai Central (MAS) at 08:45 on day 1 and reaches Howrah Junction (HWH) at 11:50 on 2nd day. It takes 1 day 03 hrs 5 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Coromandel Express runs 7 in a week, operating on everyday.

Running DaysMon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Starts Chennai Central (MAS) on 08:45
Ends Howrah Junction (HWH) on 11:50
Distance Covered1658 kms
Time Taken1 day 03 hrs 5 mins
Stops17

    Running Schedule of Coromandel Express - 12842

    # Station Sch. Arrival Sch. Departure Distance Halt Day
    1 Chennai Central (MAS) Origin 08:45 0 -- 1
    2 Ongole (OGL) 12:48 12:50 292 2 min 1
    3 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 15:10 15:25 430 15 min 1
    4 Eluru (EE) 16:09 16:10 489 1 min 1
    5 Tadepalligudem (TDD) 16:39 16:40 537 1 min 1
    6 Rajamundry (RJY) 17:32 17:37 579 5 min 1
    7 Visakhapatnam (VSKP) 21:50 22:10 780 20 min 1
    8 Brahmapur (BAM) 01:55 01:57 1057 2 min 2
    9 Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 03:55 04:10 1204 15 min 2
    10 Bhubaneswar (BBS) 04:35 04:40 1223 5 min 2
    11 Cuttack (CTC) 05:10 05:15 1250 5 min 2
    12 Jajpur K Road (JJKR) 06:08 06:10 1318 2 min 2
    13 Bhadrakh (BHC) 07:15 07:17 1361 2 min 2
    14 Balasore (BLS) 08:01 08:06 1423 5 min 2
    15 Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 09:40 09:50 1541 10 min 2
    16 Santragachi Junction (SRC) 11:12 11:13 1651 1 min 2
    17 Howrah Junction (HWH) 11:50 Ends 1658 -- 2

    Other Trains from Chennai Central to Howrah Junction

    12840 - Mas-Hwh Mail

    Updated on : Jul 29, 2019