JavaScript is disabled! Why you want to do so? Please enable JavaScript in your web browser!

12670 - Ganga Kaveri Express (Chhapra - Chennai Central)

Ganga Kaveri Express (12670) is a train running between Chhapra railway station to Chennai Central railway station and the distance covered by the train is 2333 kms covering 24 railway stations.

This train leaves Chhapra (CPR) at 21:00 on day 1 and reaches Chennai Central (MAS) at 14:25 on 3rd day. It takes 1 day 17 hrs 25 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Ganga Kaveri Express runs 2 in a week, operating on Monday, Wednesday.

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Running DaysMon, Wed
Starts Chhapra (CPR) on 21:00
Ends Chennai Central (MAS) on 14:25
Distance Covered2333 kms
Time Taken1 day 17 hrs 25 mins
Stops24

    Running Schedule of Ganga Kaveri Express - 12670

    # Station Sch. Arrival Sch. Departure Distance Halt Day
    1 Chhapra (CPR) Origin 21:00 0 -- 1
    2 Ballia (BUI) 22:02 22:08 65 6 min 1
    3 Ghazipur City (GCT) 23:20 23:25 130 5 min 1
    4 Varanasi Junction (BSB) 01:10 01:25 205 15 min 2
    5 Bhadohi (BOY) 02:03 02:05 250 2 min 2
    6 Allahabad Junction (ALD) 04:10 04:40 340 30 min 2
    7 Satna (STA) 07:20 07:30 517 10 min 2
    8 Katni (KTE) 08:40 08:45 615 5 min 2
    9 Jabalpur (JBP) 10:30 10:40 706 10 min 2
    10 Pipariya (PPI) 12:38 12:40 884 2 min 2
    11 Itarsi Junction (ET) 14:30 14:40 951 10 min 2
    12 Betul (BZU) 16:27 16:30 1058 3 min 2
    13 Pandhurna (PAR) 17:48 17:50 1144 2 min 2
    14 Nagpur (NGP) 19:30 19:40 1248 10 min 2
    15 Sevagram (SEGM) 20:38 20:40 1324 2 min 2
    16 Chandrapur (CD) 22:37 22:40 1445 3 min 2
    17 Balharshah (BPQ) 23:05 23:15 1459 10 min 2
    18 Sirpur Kagazngr (SKZR) 23:44 23:46 1529 2 min 2
    19 Warangal (WL) 03:00 03:02 1702 2 min 3
    20 Khammam (KMT) 04:29 04:30 1809 1 min 3
    21 Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 07:10 07:30 1903 20 min 3
    22 Ongole (OGL) 09:17 09:19 2041 2 min 3
    23 Gudur Junction (GDR) 11:55 12:00 2196 5 min 3
    24 Chennai Central (MAS) 14:25 Ends 2333 -- 3

    Return Trains from Chennai Central to Chhapra

    12522 - Rapti Sagar Express 12521 - Rapti Sagar Express

    Updated on : Jan 26, 2018