JavaScript is disabled! Why you want to do so? Please enable JavaScript in your web browser!

16176 - Chennai Express (Karaikal - Chennai Egmore)

Chennai Express (16176) is a train running between Karaikal railway station to Chennai Egmore railway station and the distance covered by the train is 360 kms covering 16 railway stations.

This train leaves Karaikal (KIK) at 21:00 on day 1 and reaches Chennai Egmore (MS) at 05:15 on 2nd day. It takes 08 hrs 15 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Chennai Express runs 7 in a week, operating on everyday.

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Running DaysMon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Starts Karaikal (KIK) on 21:00
Ends Chennai Egmore (MS) on 05:15
Distance Covered360 kms
Time Taken 08 hrs 15 mins
Stops16

    Running Schedule of Chennai Express - 16176

    # Station Sch. Arrival Sch. Departure Distance Halt Day
    1 Karaikal (KIK) Origin 21:00 0 -- 1
    2 Nagore (NCR) 21:08 21:10 10 2 min 1
    3 Nagappattinam (NGT) 21:20 21:30 18 10 min 1
    4 Thiruvarur Junction (TVR) 22:15 22:25 41 10 min 1
    5 Peralam Junction (PEM) 22:50 22:51 64 1 min 1
    6 Mayiladuturai J (MV) 23:18 23:20 80 2 min 1
    7 Sirkazhi (SY) 23:46 23:47 100 1 min 1
    8 Chidambaram (CDM) 00:04 00:06 116 2 min 2
    9 Cuddalore Port Junction (CUPJ) 00:40 00:42 155 2 min 2
    10 Tiruppadirippuliyur (TDPR) 00:48 00:50 159 2 min 2
    11 Villupuram Junction (VM) 02:00 02:10 201 10 min 2
    12 Tindivanam (TMV) 02:43 02:45 239 2 min 2
    13 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 03:08 03:10 269 2 min 2
    14 Chengalpattu (CGL) 03:43 03:45 304 2 min 2
    15 Tambaram (TBM) 04:13 04:15 335 2 min 2
    16 Chennai Egmore (MS) 05:15 Ends 360 -- 2

    Other Trains from Karaikal to Chennai Egmore

    11018 - Chalukya Express

    Return Trains from Chennai Egmore to Karaikal

    16175 - Nagore Express 11017 - Chalukya Express

    Updated on : Jul 29, 2019