JavaScript is disabled! Why you want to do so? Please enable JavaScript in your web browser!

12601 - Mangalore Mail (Chennai Central - Mangalore)

Mangalore Mail (12601) is a train running between Chennai Central railway station to Mangalore railway station and the distance covered by the train is 893 kms covering 31 railway stations.

This train leaves Chennai Central (MAS) at 20:20 on day 1 and reaches Mangalore (MAQ) at 12:25 on 2nd day. It takes 16 hrs 5 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Mangalore Mail runs 7 in a week, operating on everyday.

Running DaysMon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Starts Chennai Central (MAS) on 20:20
Ends Mangalore (MAQ) on 12:25
Distance Covered893 kms
Time Taken 16 hrs 5 mins
Stops31

    Running Schedule of Mangalore Mail - 12601

    # Station Sch. Arrival Sch. Departure Distance Halt Day
    1 Chennai Central (MAS) Origin 20:20 0 -- 1
    2 Tiruvallur (TRL) 20:49 20:50 48 1 min 1
    3 Arakkonam (AJJ) 21:08 21:10 75 2 min 1
    4 Walajah Road Junction (WJR) 21:39 21:40 111 1 min 1
    5 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 21:58 22:00 136 2 min 1
    6 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 23:23 23:25 219 2 min 1
    7 Salem Junction (SA) 00:52 00:55 339 3 min 2
    8 Erode Junction (ED) 01:50 01:55 402 5 min 2
    9 Tiruppur (TUP) 02:38 02:40 452 2 min 2
    10 Podanur Junction (PTJ) 03:28 03:30 496 2 min 2
    11 Palakkad (PGT) 04:30 04:35 544 5 min 2
    12 Ottappalam (OTP) 04:58 05:00 575 2 min 2
    13 Shoranur Junction (SRR) 05:30 05:40 586 10 min 2
    14 Pattambi (PTB) 05:58 06:00 598 2 min 2
    15 Kuttippuram (KTU) 06:23 06:25 616 2 min 2
    16 Tirur (TIR) 06:48 06:50 631 2 min 2
    17 Tanur (TA) 06:58 07:00 639 2 min 2
    18 Parpanangadi (PGI) 07:09 07:10 647 1 min 2
    19 Ferok (FK) 07:34 07:35 662 1 min 2
    20 Kozhikkode (CLT) 07:55 08:00 672 5 min 2
    21 Quilandi (QLD) 08:24 08:25 697 1 min 2
    22 Vadakara (BDJ) 08:38 08:40 718 2 min 2
    23 Mahe (MAHE) 08:49 08:50 731 1 min 2
    24 Thalassery (TLY) 09:03 09:05 740 2 min 2
    25 Kannur (CAN) 09:30 09:35 761 5 min 2
    26 Payangadi (PAZ) 09:53 09:55 783 2 min 2
    27 Payyanur (PAY) 10:03 10:05 795 2 min 2
    28 Charvattur (CHV) 10:18 10:20 809 2 min 2
    29 Kanhangad (KZE) 10:38 10:40 824 2 min 2
    30 Kasaragod (KGQ) 10:58 11:00 847 2 min 2
    31 Mangalore (MAQ) 12:25 Ends 893 -- 2

    Other Trains from Chennai Central to Mangalore

    22637 - West Coast Express 12685 - Mas-Maq Express

    Return Trains from Mangalore to Chennai Central

    22638 - West Coast Express 12686 - Chennai Express
    12602 - Chennai Mail

    Updated on : Jan 26, 2018