JavaScript is disabled! Why you want to do so? Please enable JavaScript in your web browser!

22651 - Palani Express (Chennai Central - Palakkad)

Palani Express (22651) is a train running between Chennai Central railway station to Palakkad railway station and the distance covered by the train is 678 kms covering 19 railway stations.

This train leaves Chennai Central (MAS) at 21:40 on day 1 and reaches Palakkad (PGT) at 11:00 on 2nd day. It takes 13 hrs 20 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Palani Express runs 7 in a week, operating on everyday.

Running DaysMon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Starts Chennai Central (MAS) on 21:40
Ends Palakkad (PGT) on 11:00
Distance Covered678 kms
Time Taken 13 hrs 20 mins
Stops19

    Running Schedule of Palani Express - 22651

    # Station Sch. Arrival Sch. Departure Distance Halt Day
    1 Chennai Central (MAS) Origin 21:40 0 -- 1
    2 Arakkonam (AJJ) 22:38 22:40 75 2 min 1
    3 Katpadi Junction (KPD) 23:33 23:35 136 2 min 1
    4 Gudiyattam (GYM) 23:54 23:55 160 1 min 1
    5 Jolarpettai (JTJ) 00:54 00:55 219 1 min 2
    6 Salem Junction (SA) 02:40 02:50 339 10 min 2
    7 Rasipuram (RASP) 03:14 03:15 365 1 min 2
    8 Namakkal (NMKL) 03:44 03:45 391 1 min 2
    9 Mohanur (MONR) 03:59 04:00 409 1 min 2
    10 Karur (KRR) 04:23 04:25 424 2 min 2
    11 Dindigul Junction (DG) 05:40 06:10 498 30 min 2
    12 Akkaraipatti (API) 06:25 06:26 509 1 min 2
    13 Oddam Hatram (ODC) 06:48 06:49 531 1 min 2
    14 Chatrappatti (CHPT) 06:59 07:00 541 1 min 2
    15 Palani (PLNI) 07:15 07:20 557 5 min 2
    16 Udumalaippettai (UDT) 08:04 08:05 590 1 min 2
    17 Pollachi Junction (POY) 09:00 09:05 620 5 min 2
    18 Palghat Town (PGTN) 10:05 10:10 673 5 min 2
    19 Palakkad (PGT) 11:00 Ends 678 -- 2

    Other Trains from Chennai Central to Palakkad

    22639 - Alleppey Express 12695 - Mas-Tvc Superfast
    22637 - West Coast Express

    Updated on : Jul 29, 2019