JavaScript is disabled! Why you want to do so? Please enable JavaScript in your web browser!

16723 - Anantapuri Express (Chennai Egmore - Kollam Junction)

Anantapuri Express (16723) is a train running between Chennai Egmore railway station to Kollam Junction railway station and the distance covered by the train is 856 kms covering 31 railway stations.

This train leaves Chennai Egmore (MS) at 19:50 on day 1 and reaches Kollam Junction (QLN) at 13:00 on 2nd day. It takes 17 hrs 10 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Anantapuri Express runs 7 in a week, operating on everyday.

Running DaysMon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Starts Chennai Egmore (MS) on 19:50
Ends Kollam Junction (QLN) on 13:00
Distance Covered856 kms
Time Taken 17 hrs 10 mins
Stops31

    Running Schedule of Anantapuri Express - 16723

    # Station Sch. Arrival Sch. Departure Distance Halt Day
    1 Chennai Egmore (MS) Origin 19:50 0 -- 1
    2 Tambaram (TBM) 20:18 20:20 25 2 min 1
    3 Chengalpattu (CGL) 20:48 20:50 56 2 min 1
    4 Madurantakam (MMK) 21:08 21:10 80 2 min 1
    5 Melmaruvattur (MLMR) 21:18 21:20 91 2 min 1
    6 Tindivanam (TMV) 21:43 21:45 121 2 min 1
    7 Villupuram Junction (VM) 22:25 22:30 158 5 min 1
    8 Vridhachalam Junction (VRI) 23:08 23:10 213 2 min 1
    9 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 01:05 01:10 331 5 min 2
    10 Dindigul Junction (DG) 02:38 02:40 425 2 min 2
    11 Kodaikanal Road (KQN) 02:57 02:58 450 1 min 2
    12 Madurai Junction (MDU) 04:05 04:10 491 5 min 2
    13 Tirumangalam (TMQ) 04:27 04:28 508 1 min 2
    14 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 04:59 05:00 534 1 min 2
    15 Satur (SRT) 05:21 05:22 561 1 min 2
    16 Kovilpatti (CVP) 05:44 05:45 582 1 min 2
    17 Kadambur (KDU) 06:04 06:05 604 1 min 2
    18 Maniyachchi Junction (MEJ) 06:13 06:14 618 1 min 2
    19 Tirunelveli (TEN) 07:55 08:00 647 5 min 2
    20 Nanguneri (NNN) 08:24 08:25 675 1 min 2
    21 Valliyur (VLY) 08:35 08:36 689 1 min 2
    22 North Panakudi (NPK) 08:44 08:45 697 1 min 2
    23 Aralvaymoli (AAY) 08:55 08:56 708 1 min 2
    24 Nagarcoil Junction (NCJ) 09:30 09:40 720 10 min 2
    25 Eraniel (ERL) 09:59 10:00 739 1 min 2
    26 Kulitthurai (KZT) 10:15 10:16 753 1 min 2
    27 Parassala (PASA) 10:27 10:28 762 1 min 2
    28 Neyyattinkara (NYY) 11:00 11:01 774 1 min 2
    29 Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) 11:40 11:45 791 5 min 2
    30 Varkala (VAK) 12:25 12:26 832 1 min 2
    31 Kollam Junction (QLN) 13:00 Ends 856 -- 2

    Other Trains from Chennai Egmore to Kollam Junction

    16127 - Chennai Egmore Guruvayur Express

    Return Trains from Kollam Junction to Chennai Egmore

    16128 - Guv Chennai Express

    Updated on : Jul 29, 2019