JavaScript is disabled! Why you want to do so? Please enable JavaScript in your web browser!

16861 - Pdy-Cape Weekly Express (Pondicherry - Kanyakumari)

Pdy-Cape Weekly Express (16861) is a train running between Pondicherry railway station to Kanyakumari railway station and the distance covered by the train is 698 kms covering 23 railway stations.

This train leaves Pondicherry (PDY) at 11:45 on day 1 and reaches Kanyakumari (CAPE) at 03:15 on 2nd day. It takes 15 hrs 30 mins to reach from its source to the destination.

Pdy-Cape Weekly Express runs 1 in a week, operating on Thursday.

Running DaysThu
Starts Pondicherry (PDY) on 11:45
Ends Kanyakumari (CAPE) on 03:15
Distance Covered698 kms
Time Taken 15 hrs 30 mins
Stops23

    Running Schedule of Pdy-Cape Weekly Express - 16861

    # Station Sch. Arrival Sch. Departure Distance Halt Day
    1 Pondicherry (PDY) Origin 11:45 0 -- 1
    2 Villupuram Junction (VM) 12:30 12:40 37 10 min 1
    3 Tiruppadirippuliyur (TDPR) 13:24 13:25 80 1 min 1
    4 Cuddalore Port Junction (CUPJ) 13:32 13:33 84 1 min 1
    5 Chidambaram (CDM) 14:09 14:10 122 1 min 1
    6 Sirkazhi (SY) 14:29 14:30 139 1 min 1
    7 Mayiladuturai J (MV) 14:53 14:55 159 2 min 1
    8 Kumbakonam (KMU) 15:33 15:35 190 2 min 1
    9 Thanjavur (TJ) 16:08 16:10 229 2 min 1
    10 Tiruchchirapali (TPJ) 17:00 17:10 279 10 min 1
    11 Pudukkottai (PDKT) 17:59 18:00 332 1 min 1
    12 Karaikkudi Junction (KKDI) 19:17 19:18 369 1 min 1
    13 Devakottai Road (DKO) 19:23 19:24 373 1 min 1
    14 Sivaganga (SVGA) 20:14 20:15 409 1 min 1
    15 Manamadurai Junction (MNM) 20:54 20:55 430 1 min 1
    16 Aruppukkottai (APK) 21:34 21:35 474 1 min 1
    17 Virudunagar Junction (VPT) 21:58 22:00 496 2 min 1
    18 Satur (SRT) 22:19 22:20 523 1 min 1
    19 Kovilpatti (CVP) 22:38 22:40 544 2 min 1
    20 Tirunelveli (TEN) 01:10 01:15 609 5 min 2
    21 Valliyur (VLY) 01:44 01:45 652 1 min 2
    22 Nagarcoil Junction (NCJ) 02:21 02:25 683 4 min 2
    23 Kanyakumari (CAPE) 03:15 Ends 698 -- 2

    Updated on : Jul 29, 2019